close

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how the data subject information is being used. Data subject as describe in Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 refers to an individual whose personal information is processed. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

What information do we collect?

We collect your email address in order to:

When do we collect information?

How do we use your information?

How do we protect your information?

Do we use cookies?

We use cookies to?

If use disable cookies in their browsers?

Third-party disclosure

Third-party links

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our official blog, website or app?

When availing our products and services, registering, calling our hotline, visit on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience such as but not limited to using the information as a reference when availing our products and services.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Process your shipments and to send information and updates pertaining to transactions.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

 

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you are a sender/receiver of a shipment processed by W Express Corporation and its affiliates, when you sign-up, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey or enter information on our site.

When you provide us with feedback on our products or services.

 

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, transact with us, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)
  • To provide feedback on our products and services on our social media sites

 

How do we protect your information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.

The Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) is a set of requirements designed to ensure that ALL companies that process, store or transmit credit card information maintain a secure environment. Essentially any merchant that has a Merchant ID.

We do not use Malware Scanning.

Do we use “cookies” ?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

 

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell your Personally Identifiable Information but the data that you submitted to W Express Corporation maybe transferred to, and stored or processed by a third-party and/or at destination outside of the Republic of the Philippines.

 

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

You Can change your personal information:

  • By emailing us
  • By calling us
  • By logging in to your account
  • By chatting with us or by sending us a support ticket

 

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

 

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking to analyze non-identifiable web traffic data for us. This service does not use cookies. Data generated is not shared with any other party.

 

Republic Act 10173 – Data Privacy Act of 2012

AN ACT PROTECTING INDIVIDUAL PERSONAL INFORMATION IN INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATIONS SYSTEMS IN THE GOVERNMENT AND THE PRIVATE SECTOR, CREATING FOR THIS PURPOSE A NATIONAL PRIVACY COMMISSION, AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES. Refer to: https://privacy.gov.ph/data-privacy-act/

 

According to the Philippine Data privacy act of 2012, we agree to the following:

General Data Privacy Principles. – The processing of personal information shall be allowed, subject to compliance with the requirements of this Act and other laws allowing disclosure of information to the public and adherence to the principles of transparency, legitimate purpose and proportionality.

Personal information must, be:,

(a) Collected for specified and legitimate purposes determined and declared before, or as soon as reasonably practicable after collection, and later processed in a way compatible with such declared, specified and legitimate purposes only;

(b) Processed fairly and lawfully;

(c) Accurate, relevant and, where necessary for purposes for which it is to be used the processing of personal information, kept up to date; inaccurate or incomplete data must be rectified, supplemented, destroyed or their further processing restricted;

(d) Adequate and not excessive in relation to the purposes for which they are collected and processed;

(e) Retained only for as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which the data was obtained or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, or for legitimate business purposes, or as provided by law; and

(f) Kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data were collected and processed: Provided, That personal information collected for other purposes may lie processed for historical, statistical or scientific purposes, and in cases laid down in law may be stored for longer periods: Provided, further, That adequate safeguards are guaranteed by said laws authorizing their processing.

The personal information controller must ensure implementation of personal information processing principles set out herein.

 

In order to be in line with Data Privacy Act of 2012, we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

  • Within 7 business days

We will notify you via phone call

  • Within 7 business days

We will notify you via letter

  • Other

Within 15 business days

We will notify the users via in-site notification

  • Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.  Refer: https://www.ftc.gov/tips-advice/business-center/guidance/can-spam-act-compliance-guide-business

 

To be in accordance with CAN SPAM ACT, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at custcare@wwwexpress.com.ph and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Data Privacy Office c/o Safety and Security Department
Wide Wide World Express Corporation
Pascor Drive Queensway Subdivision
Sto NiñoParañaque City, NCR 1704
Philippines

Email Address: custcare@wwwexpress.com.ph /  info@wwwexpress.com.ph
Hotline: +632 8798888

 

 

icon Please Fill the Location Before Select a Package.